Development of Automated and High Accuvately Analysis Method for Shape and Deformation by Phase-shifting Method using Fourier Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20029573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIGAKI Motoharu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Researcher, システム工学部, 助手 (40273875)
NOMURA Takanori  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 講師 (80222206)
MARU Noriaki  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Assistant Professor, システム工学部, 講師 (60239150)
MATSUI Toru  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00157231)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStrain measurement / Shape measurement / Phase-shifting method using Fourier transform / Fringe pattern analysis / Moire interferometry / Magnetic tape / Diffraction grating / Lens aberration / 全自動 / 三次元画像処理 / 応力・ひずみ計測 / 縞画像解析 / 位相解析 / 高精度
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel method, i.e., the phase shifting method using Fourier transform, to measure stress, strain, deformation, shape and movement was proposed and the usefulness of the method was confirmed by experiments and simulation. The method is exprected to be used as a tool for various optical measurements. The conclusions are as follows :
1. The theory of the phase shifting method using Fourier transform was derived and it was confirmed that the method is very usefulness for various optical methods.
2. The accuracy of the method was checked using simulation. The accuracy is very high. It is, however, important to check the accuracy of the peripheral devices for this method.
3. A high-resolution image processing system was introduced. An image processing program was programd for analyzing the image taken by the high resolution image processing system.
4. The program for the phase shifting method using Fourier transform was porgramd on a workstation. The program was distributed at a seminar in U.S.A.organized by the Society for Experimental Mechanics. The revised program is distributed to the public on our Homepage.
5. An experiment using a Twyman-Green Interferometer was performed to measure flatness and the accuracy was about 10nm. It is exprected that the accuracy will be 1nm after some improvements.
6. A diffraction grating using colloidal liquid of magnetic particles was developed. The grating was tried to use in moire interferometer. It is necessary to improve the uneven of the frequency.
7. Automated non-contact shape measurement using a projector will a phase-shifter was performed. The error was about 0.1mm. It is expected that the accuracy will be 0.01mm after some improvements.
8. A new shape measurement method without influence of lenses was developed.