Non-planar lithography using holographic projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Dept.Mechatronics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Minoru  Tohoku Univ., Dept.Mechatronics, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70282100)
高橋 ひとみ  東北大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComputer Generated Hologram / Non-Planar Lithography / Optical Encoder / Optical Pattern Generation / リソグラフィ / ホログラフィ / レーザ露光 / 計算機ホログラム / マイクロマシン / 微細加工 / 立体加工 / 回路格子パターン / プラズマプロセス
Research Abstract
In this project, holographic 3D projection lithography is proposed, The computer generated Fresnel hologram was fabricated by the pattern generator. The data necessary for the pattern generator was obtained auto matically after calculating the hologram. The hologram generated a 3D image, by which the resist film was exposed. The characteristics of the projection lithography using the computer generated hologram were investigated.
We proposed the holographic projection for the fabrication of scale grating of encoder. With a intense thermal vibration, optical encoder yields measuring error because of the generation of nonlinear strain due to the difference of the thermal expansion coefficient between a glass scale and a matallic part of machines. In this study, we propose a method of using a grating which is directly manufactured on a rough metallic surface of parts of machines. Using this method, the thermal strain is made linear and the error becomes simplified to calibrate. Furthermore, it realizes a miniaturization of the system and improves its vibration-resistance. This study shows the process of making a grating on a rough metallic surface by photolithography using several method and ascertains the sufficient performance of this scale in an optical encoder.
In addition, we investigate the incoherent projection of grating pattern using the grating imaging technique. The characteristics of the imaging were investigated based on the optical transfer function.