Research on Pick-Place Shape Forming Technique -Construction of ultra-micro 3D structure by heaping up micro particles-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomasa  Tokyo Univ., RCAST,professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideki  Tokyo Univ., RCAST,Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10262114)
HATAMURA Yotaro  Tokyo Univ., Dept.of Eng.Synthesis., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicro fabrication / Micro manipulation / Electron microscope / Micro particle / Visual control / Electrostatic force / Photonic crystal / フォトニック結晶 / 視界制御 / 微細接合
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish the pick-and-place shape forming technique, which is a fabrication mathod to heap up micro particles by a micro manipulator under a scanning electron microscope, as a mechanical micro machining technique.
(1)Establishment of adhesion and detechment method of micro particles : Through Systematic experiments by constructed micro force measurement system, the adhesive force acting on micro particles turned out to be the electrostatic force and to be affected by charging potential, surface roughness, and the facing area of the tool and the object. Moreover, we found that the adhesion force of polymer micro particles increases with the passage of time after the particle is placed on the substrate as a result of viscoelastic deformation. On the basis of the above findings, techniques to pick up and place the micro particles were established. Picking-up is realized by initializing the adhesive force through sliding the particle. Placing is executed by changing the facing area of the tool against the particle.
(2)Integration of the pick-and-place shape forming system : A micro manipulator, a scanning electron microscope, and a rel-time image processor were integrated and a technique to automatically pick up particles by monitoring their motion was established.
(3)Evaluation of the constructed pick-and-place shape forming technique : Photonic crystals were fabricated by pick-and-place shace forming method by heaping up micro spheres of 2 mum in diameter. Through the observation of the diffraction patterns of visible light wave and the measurement of the infrared reflection spectra, we found that their multiple scattering characteristics roughly agree with the theoretical prediction. These are the first fabricated 3D photonic crystals in the optical region. This obviously proves the effectiveness of the pick-and-place shape forming technique.