Virtual Machining of High Speed Mechining and Its Application to Machining System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70134830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30282841)
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
笹原 弘之  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00205882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmachining / virtual machining / machining system / 高速切削 / バーチャルマシニング / 熱弾塑性有限要素法 / 鋸歯状切りくず生成 / 延性破壊 / 切削温度 / すくい面応力分布
Research Abstract
High speed machining is one of promising technologies that will yield high economical production and high quality of the machined elements. Moreover, it is expected as a technology which can finish the product without the processes of grinding or polishing. However, high speed machining may be effective only in some particular areas of machining. No strategy for exploring such areas has been proposed and found. Thus the performances of high speed machining should be effectively evaluated by the virtual machining with the aid of computer simulation, which has a potential for optimizing machining operations.
In this research the various types of modiling of machining with different tools and chip formations, which caused by different combinations of work materials and cutting conditions, were first developed for clarifying the machining phenomena using finite element methods with different formations and finite difference method. The chip formations considered are continuous, discontinuous and serrated. The types of tools are flat and grooved in two dimensional machining, while a single point tool and an endmill are considered in three dimensional cutting.
Next the virtual machining methods are applied to the optimization of tool geometry. In this application the influences of tool geometry on tool wear, tool breakage and chip control were clarified by using cutting temperature, stresses on the tool face, tool deformation, and chip deformation and breakage. Then the optimized tool geometry for given cutting conditions and the optimized cutting conditions for given tool geometry were determined. The integration of cutting condition monitoring and cutting operation planning through the virtual machining method was investigated.