Studies on radical generation mechanism in the atmospheric plasma etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Osaka, Univ.Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yasuhisa  Osaka, Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (40252598)
YAMAMURA Kazuya  Osaka, Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (60240074)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka, Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAtmospheric plasma / Radical / Pulse modulation / Spatial resolution / SF6 / プラズマCVM / プラズマCVD / 大気圧プラズマ / ラジカル / 分解過程
Research Abstract
In the atmospheric plasma etching, the stronger electric field is required for generating radiacals efficiently because of a short mean free path. But, the stronger electric field brings about spreading of a plasma and getting worse of machining resolution. Although the atmospheric plasma is doing very well as both a machining rate and a spatial resolution, it is difficult to combine them on the high level.
In this study, a pulse modulated R.F.power is suggested to realize both a high machining rate and a fine spatial resolution. To modulate a continuous R.F.power to a pulse, an extremely strong electric field is generated in a moment. Then it is expected to generate radicals efficiently in a R.F.-ON cycle. And it is expected to these radicals are disappear before diffusing in a R.F.-OFF cycle.
We gave the existence R.F.power supply a function of a pulse modulation, and made several experiments changing a pulse width and a peak R.F.power. As a result, we found relationship between these parameters and a density of radials, and understood a process of decomposition of reactive gases. Specially in the case of using SF6 as a reactive gas, it was found that both a high machining rate and a fine spatial resolution are realized.