Study on Micro-Manufactring within Scanning Electron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Rei  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80273762)
SHAMOTO Eiji  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20216146)
NAKAI Yoshikazu  Kobe University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90155656)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicro manufacturing / Microscope / Elliptical vibration cutting / Cutting force / Burr / Walking drive / Ultraprecision positioning / XYrheta table / XYθテーブル / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 超精密加工機 / 圧電素子 / 精密送りテーブル / 楕円振動切削加工 / ナノテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The majior research results obtained are as follows ;
1.Development of micro-cutting technology by applying elliptical vibration
A new micro-cutting technology is developed by applying elliptical vibration. Fundamental cutting tests were carried out within a scanning electron microscope (SEM), and the processes of the new cutting method named "Elliptical Vibration Cutting" were observed directly and compared with those of the ordinary cutting and the conventional vibration cutting. It was confirmed experimentally that the present method has the following advantages.
(1) The chip thickness and the cutting force are significantly reduced by the present method.
(2) The cutting energy is also rdduced considerably.
(3) The quality of finished surfaces is improved, and the generation of burr is suppressed.
It is expected that the present cutting technology is advantageous to reduce the deformation micro structure due to cutting force and to improve its quality by suppressing the generation of burr.
2.Development of micro-manufacturing machine installed within SEM
A new feed drive method named "Walking Drive" is applied to develop a micro-manufacturing machine. First, a prototype ultraprecision XYrheta table is developed based on the principle of the walking drive. Ultraprecision positioning with following errors of less than 10 nm is realized by combining the XYrheta table with an laser feedback controller developed. Another prototype XYrheta table is developed, which is small enough to be installed within a scanning electron microscope. It is confirmed that the small table has cnough high positioning resolution for the micro-manufacturing.
It is expected that an ultra-precise micro-manufacturing machine withhigh stiffness will be realized in the near future by combining the above new micro cutting technology and the walking drive table.