Design and Verification of Inflatable Pneumatic Dome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISADA Tosiaki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept of Eng, Mechno-Informatics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40126149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Kakuma  Japan Aircraft MFG.Co.Engineering Devision, Senior Engineer, 本社技術部, 係長
NAKAMURA Mamoru  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept of Eng, Mechno-Informatics, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10185803)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPneumatic Structure / Shell / Finite Element Method / Pressure / Wind Load / Snow Load / Buckling / Wrinkling / 大変形解析 / シェル要素 / リンクリング(しわ) / 異方性 / 感度解析 / 最適設計
Research Abstract
Conventional membrane structures are either or Tokyo Dome type or of the so-called suspension type. The former type consists of a single-layred membrane and a rigid wall, and the internal pressure is prescribed so as to lift the membrane. In the latter type rigid columns must be constructed so as to suspend the membrane. Unlike the above two types, double-latered membrane structures or air-tube type structures come to have stiffness only by the internal pressure which is given between the layrs or in the tube.
In the present research a nonlinear finite element analysis program is developed for the design of double-layred membrane structures. This program is developed based on the so-called MITC shell element which does not lock even when the thickness is very small.
First, the program is examined by comparing the experimental results of a simple air tube with the analysis results. Then, an dome which is made of air tubes is actually designed against the wind load with about 30m/sec velocity by usiong the above program. The size of the dome is about fifty meters in diameter. The designed dome is subsequently optimized by the steepest descent method, where the sensitivity analysis method based on the direct differentiation method is utilized. In this optimization, the connection angles of tubes, the internal pressures, the thickness and the tube diameters are taken as design variables. It is demonstrated that the dome of this size is realizable. In order to prove the validity of the present design method a couple of scale models are manufactured and an experiment under snow load is performed. It is shown that the predicted deformation by the present method agrees well with the measured one. This assessment also shows that dome which endures the heavy snow is realizable.