Study on Surface Strength Increasing of Sliding Rolling Machine Element by Multiplex Surface Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  Okayama University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40033146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUE Yuji  Mechanical Engineering, Okayama University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60203709)
FUJII Masahiro  Mechanical Engineering, Okayama University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80209014)
小西 大二郎  津山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (80186717)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMachine element / Multiplex surface treatment / Surface failure / Surface durability / Scuffing strength / Fractal / Friction・Wear / Sliding・Rolling / 表面強さ / 動的性能 / 表面粗さ
Research Abstract
For the development of light weight and compact power transmission unit in recent machine such as motor car, the problem of surface strength design of gear becomes sever and it becomes a pressing need to investigate the improving method of the surface strength of sliding-rolling contact machine element. This research project was planned to increase the surface strength of sliding-rolling contact machine element by the multiplex surface treatment which is achieved by additional treatments of shot-peening, plating, coating and so forth on the conventional heat-treated surface-hardened element. This project intends also to clarify the surface failure model and the increasing mechanism of surface strength of the multiplex surface treated machine element. The results which were perfomed as a fundamental research for above mentioned intentions are summarised mainly as follows ;
1. The surface durabilities of ion-nitrided roller and gear increased as the hardened depth increased, the particle diameter of powder decreased and the green density increased. It was understood from the results of image processing and fractal dimension analysis of pore that the surface durability of ion-nitrided sintered machine element was highly affected by the pore distribution.
2. Hobbed, electrical discharge machined and shaved gear were surface-modified by shot-peening. These surface durabilities increased slightly by the shot-peening.
3. Concerning the multiplex surface-treated machine element, the surface durabilities of case-hardened rollers modified by electroless Ni-P plating and sulfurizing were improved by their surface modifications. The scuffing load of sulfurized one was hardly improved, but that of electroless Ni-P plating one was improved at operating conditions of higher specific sliding.