| Project/Area Number |
07455077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASADA Tadashi Chiba lnstitute of Technology, Fculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016300)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Seizure / Wear / Lubricant / Wear Particles / Bearing Matearials / Contact of Solids / 油量 / 潤滑 |
| Research Abstract |
A seizure-tester for bearing materials was newly designed. A rotating ho11ow cylinder is pressed and rubbed against a stational hollow cylinder, so that the seizure caught be occure between the contact interface of the two cylinders. The contact load is given through a coil spring with various compliance, then the upward moving resistance of upper cylinder specimen can be controlled. After the seizure tests for various bearing materials, it was understood that the seizure is a phenomenon in which the upper component of rubbing pair is lifted up with a grown big-sized adhered particle interposed between the rubbing interface to opposite end of sliding clearance. This fact means that the seizure of materials is one of the formation process of wear particles through mutual material transfer and growth mechanism. Accordingly, it becomes obvious that a strong countermeasure for seizure of materials is to select the material combination as only so-called mild wear, in which the mutual transfer and glowth of adhered partcles scarecely observed at a big scale, is revealed during rubbing, even if the lubrication state becomes poor. As a result, it is seen that the seizure tester designed here is useful to evaluate the antiseizure property of bearing materials.