Unsteady Flow Characteristics of a Magnetic Fluid with High Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Tadamasa  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
UENO Kazuyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (20250839)
NISHIYAMA Hideya  Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Associate Prof., 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20156128)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Magnetic field / Damper / Oscillatory flow / Actuator / Fine particles / Aggregates / 沸騰二相流
Research Abstract
The following three items has been investigated during 2 years from April, 1995.
(1) Effect of magnetic field on the pressure characteristics of oscillatory pipe flow
Theoretical and experimental studies were conducted to clarify the effect of applied nonuniform magnetic field on the oscillatory pipe flow of magnetic fluid. In the theoretical analysis, new model of particles dispersion is proposed. Namely, it is a nonunifom particle dispersion model as a function of magnetic field strength which is different from the old models as the uniform particle dispersion model or chain-like cluster model. The equations for solving the oscillatory flow of magnetic fluid are constructed and solved. The results explain well the experimental data of pressure dependence on the magnetic field and oscillating frequency.
(2) Boiling two-phase flow characteristics of magnetic fluid
As a basic study of the development of new energy conversion system using magnetic fluid, the investigations of gas-liquid two-phase pipe flow of magnetic fluid under a nonuniform magnetic field are conducted. It is clarified that use of two-phase flow is effective to increase in the driving force of the fluid. Also, threhold condition of instability occurrence of pressure fluctuation is clarified.
(3) Unsteady flow around a circular cylinder with magnetic fluid coating
In order to decrease in the drag acting on the cylinder and increase in the heat transfer from the cylinder, numerical simulation of flow around a circular cylinder is conducted. It is clarified that the unsymmetrical distribution of magnetic field around the cylinder is possible effectively to change the pressure and temperature distributions around the cylinder. Also, unsteady flow pattern is obtained.