Research on Application of Lagrangian Direct Numerical Simulation to the Unsteady Incomprssible Viscous Flow with Moving boundary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMEMOTO Kyoji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30018022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Yoshifumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Asistant., 工学部, 助手 (10242380)
MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10251753)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMoving Boundary / Unsteady Incompressible Viscous Flow / Lagrangian Direct Numerical Simulation / Vortex Method / Flow Induced Vibration Problems / Oscillating Body / Lock-in / 渦法 / 振動円柱 / 振動物体曳航水槽 / 振動角柱 / 振動物体曵航水槽
Research Abstract
In this research, the advanced vortex method was extended to the analysis of unsteady incompressible viscous flow around oscilating or moving boundaries by introducing the moving boundary condition. The validity of the calculation technique presented here was examined by the simulation of flow around a forced oscillating circular cylinder. The calculation results, such as unsteady fluid force acting on the cylinder and typical flow patterns, vortex structures in the wake and lock-in phenomena were in good agreement with those of experiments. The simulation technique was also applied to the analysis of flow around an freely oscillating circular cylinder, an oscillating airfoil, and unsteady characteristics of flows through a centrifugal-pump impeller. It is confirmed that the advanced vortex method with moving boundary condition is one of the efficient tool of the research on flow around moving boundary and flow induced vbration problems.
The flow around a forced oscillating circular cylinder was investigated experimentally in a water tank. The typical flow patterns, vortex structures were visualized and unsteady fluid forces were measured.