| Project/Area Number |
07455084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ikuo Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA Hiroyuki Yamanashi University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10207433)
TSUJI Yoshiyuki Nagoya University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252255)
KUSHIDA Takehiro Nagoya University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90109281)
SAKAI Yasuhiko Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20162274)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Turbulence / Turbulent Boundary Layr / Fractal / Turbulent Diffusion / Stochastic Differential Equation / 力学系 / 乱流境界層 / 乱流拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
Firstly the turbulent boundary layr of our wind tunnel is investigated whether it is canonical two dimensional turbulent flow or not and we confirmed it has complete two dimensionality of mean and fluctuating velosity distributions. Since KL-expansion needs multi points same time data, we constructed 24-channels hot wire anemometers of which linearity is obtained using super computer. Also we made a 24 wires probe, each wire having disetance 1mm which is approximately Taylor microscale. Using this probe the multi points correlation in the turbulent boundary layr is measured and the basis of KL-expansion is calculated. From this expansion instantaneous velocity distribution can be reconstructed and it shows usefulness to identify temral structure but problems for spatial structure identification. Secondary a stochastic differential eqation is assumed to simulate turbulence. We used fractional Brownian noise for the stochastic term and suceeded to obtain -5/3 spectrum and intermittency. In order to compare probability densities Kullback divergence is introduced and it is shown its effectiveness for the turbulence for the first time. Thirdry pdf method is applied for the simulation of turbulent diffusion in pipe flow and compared the experimental results. It shows self-similality in agreement with the experiment and it determined concentration distribution in sections.