| Project/Area Number |
07455089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMTO Noboru Hokkaido University Faculty of Engg.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60003208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDO Akihiro Hokkaido University Faculty of Engg.Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10224990)
OGAWA Hideyuki Hokkaido University Faculty of Engg.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40185509)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nitric Oxides / Negative Catalyst / Sodium Catalyst / Dry Soot / Combustion / Air Pollutants / Catlytic Combustion / アルカリ金属触媒 / 燃焼触媒 / 窒素酸化物還元触媒 / 黒煙 / 黒煙酸化触媒 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, effect of metallic catalyst in combustion zone on a reduction of NO as well as dry soot was investigated. The metallic catalysts tested were teh alkaline metals including Na, K,Ca, Mg, Li and others. These were introduced directly into the combustion flame zone in intermicttent and continuous combustion systems as fine mist of metal-salt solutions or fine solid powder. The combustion products in the combustion zone and the exhaust were measured and analized. As the experimental results, it was found that a reduction of NO as well as dry soot in the combustion zone was achieved by introducing the alkaline metals, particulary Na metal, into the combustion zone. The NO reduction may result not from metal nitrates formation from Na and NO,but mainly from catalytic promotion of NO deoxidation with Na metal. meaning negative catalytic effect of Na metal on thermal NO formation. The dry soot reduction caused mainly by catalytic promotion of soot oxidation with Na. Na introduced into combustion zone was converted to sodium sulfates with high solubility to water, so that a technology for removing the sodium componds from the combustion products was suggested to establish.