SOLUTION METHOD OF INVERSE PROBLEM ON RADIATIVE・CONVECTIVE HEAT TRANSFER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac., of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (40142690)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRADIATIVE HEAT TRANSFER / INVERSE PROBLEM / NUMERICAL ANALYSIS / MONTE CARLO METHOD / 物性値評価
Research Abstract
1. A solution method is developed by utilizing the singular value decomposition to solve the inverse radiative load problems on combined radiative-convective-heat transfer problems. To show the validity of the method, the profile of heat load of each heater which is required to give uniform heat flux on a solid material set in a two-dimensional furnace is obtained.
2. A solution method is also developed to solve the inverse radiative property value problems, in which, temperature and heat flux profiles along the solid walls surrounding the system and the gas temperature distribution in the system are given and the distribution of gas absorption coefficient in the system is calculated. In the method, forward problem of radiative heat transfer is solved by the Monte Carlo method at first by giving initial values of gas absorption coefficients, and wall heat flux distribution corresponding to the gas absorption coefficients is obtained from the temperatur distributions of gas and wall elem … More ents. Then, the tentative values of the absorption coefficients are corrected so as that the difference between the obtained and initially given profiles of wall heat flux become zero. By repeating these procedure, the distribution of absorption coefficient which corresponds to the initial conditions. For the convergence of the values of the absorption coefficients, the energy equations are pseudo-linearized for the absorption coefficients. To shorten the computation time required for the iterational calculation, the radiative energy exchange factors between calculational elements, the READ values, are divided into two parts, the absorption-coefficient-dependent part and the independent part, and the independent part which requires long computation time for its use of the Monte Carlo method is pushed out of the iterational loop. By combining these technique, the solution method to solve the inverse radiative property value problem is developed. The method is applied to a two-dimensional system, and the validity is proved. Less