| Project/Area Number |
07455093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMOTO Takeyuki Tokyo Inst.Of Tech., Dept.of Control and Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYOSHI Yasuo Chiba University, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40230172)
KOSAKA Hidenori Tokyo Inst.Of Tech., Dept.of Control and Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50225413)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Transient Spray Combustion / Stratified Charge Combustion / Turbulent Mixing / Fuel Vapor Concentration / Silicone Oil Particle / Fast FID / Laser Sheet / Sequential Imaging / 非定常噴霧・火炎 |
| Research Abstract |
To make clear the relation between the distribution of fuel vapor and the combustion characteristics in I.C.engines, the fuel vapor distributions in a transient fuel spray and in a constant volume chamber which can simulate the stratified charge combustion are measured by a laser sheet scattering technique and by a fast response FID method respectively. The new imaging technique, which is called as silicone oil particles Scattering Imaging (SSI) method, is applied on an evaporating transient spray for visualizing the fuel vapor two dimensionally and sequentially. In this method, the residual silicone oil particles suspended in fuel vapor are used as the scattering tracers, and the scattering from the silicone oil particles which are illuminated by a sheet of light of copper vapor laser is imaged by a high speed image converter camera with a framing speed of 20,000fps. The results make clear that the intermittent and periodical motion of rich mixture cluster in an evaporating spray is similar to that of vortices in a free transient gas jet. To investigate the effects of inhomogeneity of mixture concentration on the combustion in stratified charge combustion system, these effects are examined using a carefully controlled experimental system. A constant volume chamber, which can simulate an idealized stratified charge by using a removal partition inside the chamber, is developed. Flow and combustion characteristics are examined by indicated pressure analysis, Schlieren photography, ion probe measurements and local equivalence ratios measurements using the fast response FID technique while varying the combustion of initial equivalence ratios on each side of the partition. As a result it is clarified that the combustion characteristics of stratified charge mixtures are strongly effected by rich side equivalence ratio and the combustion speed is enhanced compared to homogeneous charge case.