Scientific Studies on Coal Maceral and Ash for Development of Coal Utilization under High Temperature Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Kazutomo  Dept.of Ecological Eng.Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., 工学部, 教授 (80016427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Ichiro  Dept.of Ecological Eng.Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., 工学部, 助教授 (80218065)
YOSHIKAWA Norihiko  Dept.of Aerospace Eng.Nagoya Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (60135423)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoal / Maceral / Ash components / Ignition temperature / Internal structure of char / Slag layr / Reaction rate / 石炭の着火 / 石炭の燃焼特性
Research Abstract
In order to develop the utilization technologies for coal under the high temperature conditions, the ignition behavior, the reactivity, the combustion and gasification behaviors of a coal particle on the molten slag layr and the changes of ash components during the reaction were studied experimentally. The relation of these phenomena to the maceral in coal particles and / or char structure within reacting particles was elucidated. So that the maceral and the char structures were able to be one of index to evaluate the reactivities of coal in addition to the fuel ratio and coal types currently applied as the index.
The results obtained in this project are summarized as follows :
1.The ignition temperature decreases with an increase of the vitrinite content in coal particles.
2.Ignition temperature depends on the structure of char. The ignition temperature for coals with the net-work type becomes low.
3.The reactivity of a coal particle on the molten slag layr is influenced by the reaction atmosphere. This may be caused by the interaction between the slag layr and ash inside the particle. Under the reducing condition a coal particle is destroyed by the combination of the coal ash with the molten slag, and the reaction rate is accelerated.
4.The evaporation rate of pure alkali metal compounds are measured quantitatively in order to elucidate the behaviors of ash vaporization under the high temperature conditions. The effect of the existence of ash particles on the evaporation temperature is also tested, so that the ash particles act the fall of evaporation temperature of alkali metal compounds.