Development of a Palpation Sensor for Detecting Prostatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku University, Department of Mechatronics and Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Department of Urology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00227331)
JIANG Zhongwei  Tohoku University, Department of Mechatronics and Precision Engineering, Associa, 工学部, 助教授 (60225357)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPalpation sensor / PVDF piezopolymer film / Detection / Prostatic cancer and bypertrophy / 2層型センサ / 柔軟センサ / 生態硬さ測定 / 生体硬さ測定
Research Abstract
A tactile sensor that detects the prostatic cancer and hypertrophy has been proposed and its function as the palpation sensor has been studied experimentally. The sensor is an assembly of layred media with two PVDF (polyvinylidine fluoride) patches embedded in the soft matrix material. The fundamental characteristics of the sensor have been investigated by using a linear traslation stage that pushes the sensor against the object with constant stroke and oscillation frequency. It has been verified that the ratio of the integrated output voltage of inner PVDF film to that of the outer film becomes smaller as the stiffness of the object increases. The clinical test also revealed the favorable function of the present probe as a compact palpation sensor.
The sensor is still experimental, but the plan is to install the sensor onto an artificial robotic finger with the aim of developing an automatic sensing system for detecting the prostatic cancer and hypertrophy in vivo and non-invasively within 3-4 years.