Characteristics of Sloshing Suppression by Active Control of Liquid Flow and its Suppression Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HARA Fumio  Science University of Tokyo Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部第一部, 教授 (90084376)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSloshing / Active Suppression / Water jet / Intermittent Ejection / Tank water Circulation / Vortex Generation / 水ジェット吹き出し / アクティブ制振 / 吹き出しタイミング / 吹き出し角度
Research Abstract
A rectangular tank of 600x 500x 50, made of acrylic plate, was equipped with a nozzle at each corner of bottom of the tank, electro-magnetic valves, plastic tube and pump and installed on the mechanical shaking table for exciting the sloshing of water filled in the tank up to 300 mm.First we found the intermittent water jet ejected from the nozzle can excite the sloshing oscillation of the water. Then the tank filled by water by 300 mm was sinusoidally excited for generating the full sloshing oscillation in the water and the characteristics of the suppression of the sloshing by ejecting the water jet at each nozzle were investigated for clarifying the water jet ejecting timing for the sloshing oscillation. We found that the water jet ejection can successfully suppress the sloshing. The flow visualization by using fine plastic particles floating in the water was conducted during the water jet ejection and the sloshing was fully suppressed. The image analysis of the flow pattern for the sloshing suppression by the intermittent water jet ejection revealed the very peculiar flow pattern showing two large vortices counterwisely circulating which may thought the major mechanisms to suppress the sloshing by the intermittent water jet ejection. FEM computer code was developed for analyzing te sloshing motion of the water and its validity was checked by comparing the experimental result but we found there is one problem in the FEM program for analyzing the water flow motion under the sinusoidal excitation and intermittent water jet ejection.