Project/Area Number |
07455107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi Univ.of Tokyo, RCAST,Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (00262113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Hideki Univ.of Tokyo, RCAST,Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10262114)
ISHII Tetsuya Tokyo Wemen's Medical College, Professor, 耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (30082126)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Behavior understanding / Behavior expression / Subject of behavior / Object of behavior / Time / Segmentation / 行動容体 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of thie research is to establish a novel method to represent behavior. The method is calls as "behavior score"inspired by musical sore that represents time varying information. We took a patient support robot as an example that utilizes the behavior score and investigated effective structure and operations of the score. (1)Realization of behavior score prototype : Data structure and hierarchy of the score and set of operations for them are considered, defined and implemented. (2)Multiple tracker selection based on the behavior score : To monitor and support a patient, various kinds of multiple sensor outputs are properly processed and some specific feature signal should be detected and tracked depending upon situation. Such sensor signal selection and tacking are realized based on the behavior score. (3)Visual processing based on the behavior score : Referencing and utilizing the behavior score make the visual processing more robust. (4)Patient support based on the behavior score : Referencing and utilizing the accumulated behavior score generate a plan to support the patient. (5)Expressive robot behavior based on the score : Applying the score to describe robot's expressive behavior turns out to be effective.