Development of nano-CMM (Coordinate Measuring Machine with Nanometer Resolution)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engneering, Department of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoordinate Measureing Machine / Nanometer Measurement / Thermal Force Analysis / Precision Instrument / 精密測定機 / 三次元座標測定 / ナノメール計測
Research Abstract
New X table of nano-CMM which made of iron and added newly parts for improvements was designed and made. The performances of the table was tested by the laser interferometer. Then, the thermal force properties of the bable were investigated by the series of thermal tests. A probing system for SMM was installed on Z table and three dimensional measureing tests were carried out.
From these tests, we an reach the following results,
(1) We estimate the straightness of X table is 100 nm and the repeatability is 20nm, from the testes by the laser intrferometer and measuring an optical flat.
(2) New Z table with parallel springs was designed.
(3) We estimate the straightness of Z table is 400 nm and the repeatability is 40 nm.
(4) using a probing system was installed on Z table, it is found that three dimensional measuring tests with nanometer resolution can be done in the systam.
(5) The accuracy of the system is most influenced by the probing system.
(6) From thermal analysis, the material and the thermal circumstance of the instruments are important for nanameter measurements.