A Study on Mechanism of Traveling Wave Generation by Using ICPF Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Toshi  Faculty of Engineering, Dept.Computer & Systems Eng, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshiharu  Faculty of Engineering, Dept.Computer & Systems Eng, Kobe University, Teaching S, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (90174648)
HATTORI Motofumi  Faculty of Engineering, Dept.Computer & Systems Eng, Kobe University, Research A, 工学部, 助手 (00252792)
TADOKORO Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Dept.Computer & Systems Eng, Kobe University, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (40171730)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshigh polymer gel actuator / ICPF actuator / EFD actuator / robot / mechatoronics / traveling wave friction drive / 進行波摩擦駆動 / アクチュエータ / 高分子 / 進行波駆動 / 超音波モータ / 水中モータ
Research Abstract
In order to obtain basic knowledge to develop high performance ICPF actuators, which is a high polymer gel actuator composed of PFS membrane plated with platinum, the mechanism of generation of traveling wave of the ICPF actuator and its theoretical principal have been investigated in the study. Throughout the 3-year research, the following results have been obtained.
・A platinum plating method has been developed which produced arbitrary plating perttan on PFS membrane by using masking. This result enables to design ICPF acutuator of arbitrary shape.
・Analysis of the motion of a plane-type ICPF actuator in experiments was carried out. A gray/white box model has been proposed based on the analysis. By using the model, finite element method can be used to predict of the motion.
・An arch-shape actuator which is composed of two ICPF actuators and a mesh-type actuator which is composed of many ICPF actuators have been developed. It has been confirmed experimentally that both actuators can generate traveling wave.
・For the arch-shape actuator, some parameters, such as the width and the length, have been examined experimentally and optimal parameters have been determined.
・On the basis of the previous results, a motor and a distributed driving system have been fabricated by using the arch-shape actuators. Their effectiveness have been confirmed experimentally. In addition, it has been confirmed that the mesh-type actuator can generate arbitraty traveling waves, though with small displacement, through the expreiments.