Research on Non-impulsive Grasping of Inertialy Moving Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Yoji  Toyota Technological Institute, Dept.of Mechanical Systems, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (20013120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHENG Yang Huang  Toyota Technological Inst., Dept.of Mechanical Systems, Invited Scientist, 工学研究科, 紹聘研究員 (60268034)
YAMADA Yoji  Toyota Technological Inst., Dept.of Mechanical Systems, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90166744)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrobot / space robot / impulsive mechanics / manipulator hand / tactile sensor / slip sensor / shape geometry sensor / すべり触覚センサー / マニピュレータ / 宇宙ロボット / 運動制御 / 把持制御
Research Abstract
This project aims to obtain the method of grasping an inertially moving object in a non-impulsive way with a space robot manipulator where a set of slip sensors are attached on the surface of the grasping skin.
In 1995, the dynamical process of non-impulsive contact between the finger and the object, in case of enclosing the object around palm and fingers, was considered. Thus, in order to uniformly distribute the impulsive force induced in each finger joint and the load of rotating momentum, the most optimal manipulator cunfiguration was fixed by introducing the concepts of virtual mass and virtual rotor inertia. This yields the theory of mechanics to disperse the induced impulsive load uniformly to each finger joints. A prototype of slip sensor for detecting the movement of rotation was also developed.
In the following stage, in 1996, an overall experiments utilizing the pneumatic floating bed was planned. A slip sensor to detect the rotating motion was also manufactured. The most effective grasping process to make the impulse relaxd should be such a way that the enclosed object repeats collision to the surrounding surface of fingers to be gradually damped. As to the development of slip sensor to measure the rotation speed and axis, a prototype of the sensor with enough sensitivity was successfully manufactured, although the working duration time for utilizing in space seems insufficient.