Coupling Losses Characteristics of Large Superconducting Conductors for Electric Power Applications Affected by Internal Transverse Electromagnetic-Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shuma (1996)  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assisitant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00244260)
住吉 文夫 (1995)  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20136526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川畑 秋馬  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (00244260)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssuperconducting / coupling loss / conductor / magnet / electromagnetic-force / cable-in-conduit / current / ラザフォードケーブル
Research Abstract
The inter-strand coupling losses of stranded conductors can become larger according to circumstances of their applications. It is a problem to be considered. As for those losses many investigations have been made recently. But for the most of them the losses under the changing transverse magnetic field are estimated. According to them, the losses much depend upon the surface conditions and the structures of the stranded-cables. Under the circumstances of their real applications, the conductors usually have transport current, and consequently the strands in the conductors are subjected to the electromagnetic-forces. The losses can be changed by the forces. But the characteristic of these changes in the losses is not yet made clear.
The purpose of this study is to develop the system which can measure the inter-strand coupling losses itself in the stranded conductors above all cable-in-conduit (CIC) conductors with transport current under the transverse magnetic field, and that in a wide frequency range, and to elucidate the dependence of these losses on the electromagnetic-force to the strands. This new measuring system enables us to measure the coupling loss of large scale conductors with transport current of 20-30kA and the transverse magnetic field of 3.22T bias in the wide frequency range of the superposed ripple field of 0.1-300Hz. By this system the coupling losses are measured to the extent of 1.5T in the bias transverse magnetic field, and 20kA in the transport current. The data of the measurements show that the change of the coupling loss is only a little in the low frequency range to the extent of the electromagnetic-force of 0.9MPa in the case of IS-conductor of the poloidal field coil for Large Helical Device (LHD).