| Project/Area Number |
07455123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | SEIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGOHKA Takeshi Seikei Univ.Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30054373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURABA Junji Sumitomo Heavy Industry, Researcher, 総合技術研究所, 主任研究員
NINOMIYA Akira Seikei Univ.Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50119351)
KANDA Yoshifumi Seikei Univ.Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60146933)
URIU Yoshihisa Seikei Univ.Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20119340)
桜庭 順二 住友重機械工業(株), 総合技術研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | superconducting / homopolar machine / multi-disk type / 多重円板 / 超伝導 / 回転機 / 高電圧化 |
| Research Abstract |
Generally, it has been said that homopolar machines cannot be applied for practical use because their output voltages are too small. In order to improve this characteristics, we introduced a high magnetic field of a superconducting magnet. And, we also introduced a multi-disk-type armature, which has many rotating armature disks connected in series electrically. An experimental machine with two armature disks and a superconducting field. The experimental results shows ; (1)the magnetic field is not shielded by the armature rotating disks, (2)the output voltage becomes the sum of each armature disk voltage, Apart from the experimental study, we carried out a conceptual design of a large scale superconducting homopolar machine with a rating of 500kV,500MW.From the design study, it becomes clear that the AC/DC converter using this homopolar machine can generate DC power directly with the efficiency of 99.7%, which is much higher than the usual stationary type converters. The technological problems left to be solved are listed below ; (1)the development of high performance current collecting brush system, (2)the increasing of the diameter of the rotating disk is very effective to increase the output voltage, (3)the establishment of shielding technology of stray magnetic field.