Fundamental Research on Design Consideration of High Speed Induction Motor and its Speed Sensorless Vector Control at Maximum Efficiency for Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Kouki  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40061999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hisao  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assouiate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10170036)
MIKI Ichiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20130833)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectric Vehicles / Induction Motor / Propulsion System / Seed Sensorless Vector Control / 最大効率運転 / インバータ駆動誘導機
Research Abstract
In this research, one of the purpose of our works is to analyze and find out the effects of crosspath resistance between rotor bars, skew factor and skin effects on the rotor slot design of inverter-fed high speed cage induction motor driving for wide speed range of electric vehcles. The performance of the induction motor drives for various values of crosspath resistance, and skew factor with the trapezoidal rotor bar have been discussed on the basis of theoretical and simulationresults of a three phase induction motor taking into account the skin effect of the rotor and the space harmonics. It has been obtained that the equivalent rotor resistance and leakage reactance change with crosspath resistance, the space harmonics, and the skew factor for various values of the fundamental supply frequency. And finally, we discussed the rotor slot-shape of the trapezoidal rotor slot for good efficiency and torque performance of the inverter-fed high speed cage induction motor for wide speed range of electric vehcles.
The other purpose of this research is to suggest the high efficiency rotor flux control of the speed sensor less direct-field-oriented controlled induction motor operating at high efficiency for wide speed range of electric vehcles. The proposed system was achieved by using an adaptive rotor flux observer. This was shown by experimental and simulation results. The proposed system was far superior to one with a constant rated rotor flux with regard to efficiency in the steady state, and it's motor speed response showed no degradation in the transient state.
Finally, It has been made clear that the stator voltage offset influences the low speed characteristics of the sensorless direct-field- oriented induction motor drives significantly. Furthermore, a method of compensating the stator voltage offset has been proposed. The validity of the proposed method has been verified by the simulation and experiment.