Deterioration of Insulation Performance and Texicity on Discharge Decomposition Products in Gaseous Dielectric Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Kiyoto  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40117205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Yasuji  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10131806)
TAKAHASHI Akihiko  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短大部, 助教授 (30187992)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSFG gas insulation / toxic dischatge-decomposition products / Computer code of laser-induced plasma / discharge controlling with a laser / progressive change of dielectric performance / predictive maintenance / greenhouse warming effect / 経時変化 / コロナ放電 / 不純物
Research Abstract
We have investigated the toxicity measurement on discharge decomposition products in gaseous dielectric systems in which SFG gas is used and its deterloration effect to those insulation performance. In order tio change the nature of toxic discharge decomposition products, we have had a try on the plasma calsulating code which is produced by laser and the corona discharge which are controlled by laser.
From above we can complete those researches as following :
(1) In SFG gas, the sorts and quantity of toxic decomposition products formed by corona discharge are depended strongly on the impurities such as H2O and O2 which are mixed on the beginning of the poring of SFG gas.
(2) Those toxic decomposition products can be eliminated by an absorbent as Zeelite. But solid decomposition products can not be eliminated by this method. It relates strongstly with the deterioration of electrode surface.
(3) Those gases don't have much connection with electrical insulatio performance directly, but those gases will react with electrode surface, and as a consequence of those, the shape of electrode changes and the insulation performance diteriorates.
(4) In air, the calsulating code of plasma process with are irradiated by pulsed laser have been developed.
(5) The technology of changing gaseous nature by the method of low-tenperature and high density plasma (streamer) which is produced by laser in the DC glow-corona discharges is possible.