Excitonic optical transition in a new II-VI semiconductor superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEMUNE Ikuo  Hokkaido, Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00112178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESUGI Katsuhiro  Hokkaido, Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Res.Assoc., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70261352)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsII-VI semiconductor / excitons / ZnSe / MgS / strained superlattice / MOVPE / zincblende structure / x-ray diffraction / エキシトン / 束縛エネルギー
Research Abstract
II-VI semiconductors such as ZnSe are attractivenot only for the application of blue semiconductor lasers but also from physical properties such as large exciton binding energies. We have proposed ZnSe/MgSSe superiattices and have been working on the exciton related optical transitions in this superlattice.
First of all we have demonstrated that the zincblende ZnSe/MgS superlattice can be grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. The crystalline properties of the the superlattice was critically dependent on the initial growth on GaAs, and therefore the surface cleaning conditions such as metalorganic As flow were examined.With these studies, we could improve the atomic abruptness of the heterointerface and monolayr photoluminescence peaks were well resolved in the ZnSe/MgS superlattice grown with the optimized condition.
Based on these growth study, the superlattice crystalline structure was examined with high-resolution X-ray diffraction measurements. Clear superlattice satellite peaks were observed. From the shift of the 0-th peak, we found the formation of the MgSe interface layr. This was improved with growth interruption at the heterointerfaces.
Excitonic peaks were clearly observed in the reflection spectra up to room temperature, which indicate the enhancement of quantum confinement on excitons. Photoluminescence from this superlattice was also shown to be excitonic up to room temperature.