Study on miniaturized super-gain superconducting antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shigetoshi  Yamagata University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40124557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Masanobu  Yamagata University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20282238)
HIRATA Hiroshi  Yamagata University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60250958)
神戸 士郎  山形大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20211188)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssuperconducting antenna / patch antenna / YBCO thin film / antenna gain / array antenna / oxide superconductor / CeO_2バッファ層 / 超電導アンテナ / 酸化物超電導薄膜
Research Abstract
We have investigated the super-gain superconducting antenna, design, fabrication and characterization. These experimental results are as follows ;
(1) Establishment of the design method of patch antenna operated at microwave region.
We designed the patch antenna with a resonance frequency of 5 GHz. We could obtain the Cu patch antenna with input impedance of approximately 50 ohms and the resonance frequency of 50 ohms.
(2) Fabrication and characterization of superconducting patch antenna.
We fabricated the superconducting patch antenna using YBCO thin films. The input impedance of these antenna was slightly larger than that of designed value, 50 ohms. The difference between experimental results and design value was caused by the surface resistance of superconducting film. The gain of superconducting patch antenna was 2-4 dB higher than that of Au film antenna
(3) Preparation of YBCO thin films for superconducting antenna using a plasma coupled magnetron sputtering.
We fabricated the YBCO thin films for superconducting antenna by a plasma coupled magnetron sputtering. The Tc and Jc of these films obtained were 87K and 4x10^6A/cm^2 at 77K,respectively
(4) Study on superconducting patch array antenna.
We designed and fabricated the superconducting two and four elements array antennas. The antennas were characterized by resonance frequency, input impedance and gain measurements. The gain of superconducting array antenna was 3.2 dB higher than that of cu-array antenna with same geometry.