Control of nano-scale quantum wire structures and optocal properties of one-dimensional excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90013226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Hidefumi  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Assiciate-Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (40251491)
NODA Takeshi  Univ. of Tokyo Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Ass, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (90251462)
TAKAHASHI Takuji  Univ. of Tokyo Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate-Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20222086)
永宗 靖  工業技術院, 電子技術総合研究所, 主任研究官 (20218027)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsridge quantum wire / atomic force microscope / cleaved overgrowth / T-shaped GaAs quantum wire / spatially resolved micro-photo luminescence / one-dimensional exciton / oscillator strength / diamugnetic shift / 量子細線 / 一次元状態 / 空間分解フォトルミネセンス / 横方向閉じ込め / フォトルミネセンス励起スペクトル / T型量子細線 / リッジ構造 / へき開再成長法 / 束縛エネルギー / クーロン相互作用
Research Abstract
(1) Invesrigation of growth mechanism and shape control of the ridge quantum wire
We connected an ulfra high vacuum atomic force microscope to the molecular beam epitaxy system and realized an in-situ observation of the formation process of ridge quantum wire. Ridge quantum wire takes form throuhg the following process. First, (001)-(111) B facet structures appear on the mesa shaped substrate. On the border of (001)-(111) B facet, (101) surface and (112) surface also appear. As these surfaces grow, (001) surface disappears. Since Ga atoms bury vicinal facets, very smooth ridge strudture is formed. We made a successful growth of 10nm scale ridge quantum wire under the substrate temperature less than 520゚C.
(2) Optical properties of one-dimensional exciton in the nm-scale quantum wire
We fabricated the T-shaped GaAs quantum wire by the cleaved-edge over-growth and measured spatially resolved micro photo luminescence in the magnetic fields. It was clarified that in the T-shaped quantum wire with 5nm-thick AlAs barriers the lateral confinementenergy was 38 meV and that the binding energy of one-dimentional exciton increased up to 27meV.We investigated the anisotropy of valence band from the optical anisotropy which was in good agreement with the theory. From the diamagnetic shifts, we successfully observed the dependence of the spatial extent of wave function on the width of quantum wire. It was also found that oscillator strength increased as lateral confinement was effective from the photo luminescence excitation experiment.