INVESTIGATION ON MICROSCOPIC DISPLACEMENT OF CHARGED CARRIERS IN ORGANIC MONOLAYERS AND RECORDING OF CONFORMATIONAL CHANGE OF MOLECULES BY MEANS OF MAXWELL-DISPLACEMENT-CURRENT MEASUREMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Mitsumasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40143664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Tohru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics, Research Asso, 工学部, 助手 (00205139)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMaxwell displacement current / Langmuir film / Organic Monolayr / dipole moment / conformational change / Electron tunneling / Langmuir-Blodgett film / Electrical property / シス-トランス光異性化 / 分子形態変化 / 変位電流法 / 相転移 / 非弾性トンネルスペクトル / 刺激伝播 / STM
Research Abstract
This investigation has been carried out on the basis of the physics of insulating engineering and dielectric physics. The investigators used the Maxwell-displacement-current-measurement method, which has been developed by the investigators, in this investigation, and obtained the following results. (1) We have developed the method for analyzing the electrical properties of organic monolayrs on a material surface by means of the MDC technique. We succeeded in determining the dipole moment of polar molecules including phospholipids and mesogenic liquid crystals. Starting from the Brownian motion equation of polar molecules on a material surface, we analyzed the displacement of polar molecules and derived the MDC equation representing the dynamic motion of organic monolayrs with the application of external stimulation. We used this result and analyzed the transient behavior of monolayrs. (2) Using the MDC technique, we analyzed the cis-trans photoisomerization of monolayrs and also examined the displacement of charged carriers between the adjacent two monolayrs by mean of the inelastic tunneling spectroscopy. Further, using the surface potential technique, we examined the displacement of electronic charges between electrodes and organic monolayrs, and determined the spatial distribution charges and the electronic density of states in organic monolayr films such as polyimide and phtalocyanins. (3) We for the first time succeeded in the detection of the transmission of conformational change in organic mixed monolayrs as well as in the liquid crystal cells by means of the MDC technique.