Fabrication of thin film like an education of an embryo by using the surface acoustic waves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50006277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIO Shouzi  Faculty of Engineering, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (70242617)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSurface Acoustic Waves / Thin Film / Phase Grating / Thin Film Fabrication like an Education of An Embryo / 研究発表 / 胎教
Research Abstract
By depositing a thin film on a substrate in which a surface acoustic wave is excited, we can fabricate the thin film which shows a large refractive index and the photo elastic constants compared with the film which was deposited without the surface acoustic waves. This phenomenon is like an education of an embryo in mankind.
As a results, we found a method of controlling the photo elastic constants of Nb205 thin film using a surface acoustic waves, which had not been reported until now. It was confirmed theoretically and experimentally that the photo elastic constants of Nb205 thin film increase 3.0 to 6.0 times when the surface acoustic wave is excited on the thin film during the sputtering process.
We found more that a phase grating can be constructed by exciting the standing surface acoustic waves on a substrate during deposition of a Ta205 thin film by RF sputtering. The phase grating was formed with variations in film thickness of 1.78% and refractive index of 12.5% with a period of half the wavelength of surface acoustic waves. We can applied to the two dimensional phase grating using this phenomenon.
These results are very interesting and applicable to the optical devices as a new application of surface acoustic waves.