Study of Wannier-Stark Effect in GaAs/AlGaAs Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Chihiro  Osaka University, Dept.of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Hideki  Osaka University, Low Temperature Center, Research Associate, 低温センター, 助手 (80260636)
MORIFUJI Masato  Osaka University, Dept.of Electronic Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00230144)
MORI Nobuya  Osaka University, Dept.of Electronic Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70239614)
TANIGUCHI Kenji  Osaka University, Dept.of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20192180)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSemiconductor Superlattice / Wannier-Stark Effect / Electroreflectance / Zener Tunneling / Interband Transition / GAMMA-X Crossover / エレクトロレフレクタンス
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the existense of a new phenomenon called "Wannier-Stark resonance" which was predicted by Di Carlo et al., we measured Zener current throught a pin diode with a (GaAs) _5/ (AlAs) _2 superlattice in the intrinsic layr. The sample we used were grown by the group of professor Weimann in Munchen Institute of Technology. We measured the derivative signals of Zener current by employing a standard lock-in technique and observed several peaks in the second derivative of Zener current. The peak positions agree well with theoretical values. Electroreflectance measurements were also carried out so as to clarify electronic band structure of the superlattice. Observed electroreflectance spectra clearly show the formation of Stark-ladders in the superlattice. Energies of the Stark-ladders show good correspondence to the peak voltages of the second derivative of the Zener current. These results strongly indicates that the peaks in the second derivative of Zener current arise from Stark-ladders in the superlattice.
In conclusion, we found an experimental evidence for the Wannier-Stark resonances.