Tunnel injection of electron into diamond and its application to cold cathode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Junji  Osaka University Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Reiji  Osaka University Department of Electrical Engineering, assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60221503)
SUGINO Takashi  Osaka University Department of Electrical Engineering, associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90206417)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiamond / tunnel injection of electron / cold cathode / metal / diamond contact / electron emission / field emission / surface modification / phosphorus-doped diamond / ダイヤモンド界面 / 金属-ダイヤモンド接合 / 内部電界電子放出 / 負性電子親和力
Research Abstract
Studies on tunnel injection of electrons into diamond and its application to cold cathode are carried out. The following results are obtained.
[1] Electron injection characteristics into diamond are simulated for the metal/diamond contact in which it is assumed that donor impurites are heavily doped in the diamond and the Fermi level in the diamond is located near the conduction band. The effect of the donor level on the electron emission characteristic is examined. It is shown that electrons are efficiently injected into diamond with proper donor concentration and film thickness. A superior characteristic of diamond cold cathod is demonstrated in comparison with electron emission from the metal.
[2] Phosphorus-doped diamond is synthesized on (100) -oriented Si substrates by chemical vapor deposition method. A temperature dependence of the electrical resistivity is measured and the activation energy is estimated to be 0.42-0.58eV.
[3] Surface modification of diamond is carried out by oxygen, hydrogen and phosphine plasma treatments. Electron emission characterstics are examined for these samples. It is observed that the threshold electric field of the electron emission increases for oxygen-plasma-treated and annealed diamond samples.