All-Solid State Micro-Secondary Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
BABA Mamoru  Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDATE Kazume  Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90250638)
KASHIWABA Yasubei  Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30003867)
KUMAGAI Naoaki  Iwate Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・, 教授 (30003875)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssecondary battery / lithium-ion battery / molecular dynamics / vanadium oxide / lithium phosphate / solid electrolyte / all-solid-state battery / thin-film type battery / 薄型二次電池 / スパッタリング法 / リチウム二次電池
Research Abstract
1.Preparation and characterization of all-solid and thin-film type secondary battery
The all-solid-state secondary battery which is composed of | V_2O_5 catrode/Li_3PO_<4-X>N_X electrolyte / Li_XV_2O_5 anode | was successfully fabricated using an RF magnetron sputtering method. This thin-film type of Li-ion battery exhibited good performances in repetion, self-discharge and reproducible properties. This inticates that the present battery can be used as power sources with quite a high reliability.
2.Basic experiments for a micro-secondary battery
The thin-film lithium-ion battery fabricated on a Si wafer with a buffered layr of WSi_2 operated successfully. It means that this type of lithium-ion rechargeable battery can be used compatibly with Si micro-electronics as a micro-secondary battery for driving a various type of LSI chipps.
3.Computer simulation of Li ions in V_2O_5matrices using the molecular dynamics (MD) method
By optimization of potential parameters, we could stabilize the V_2O_5 lattices of a complicated layr structure at the first time. As a result, it is possible to simulate the movement of indivisual atoms in a real time and also to discuss the lattice stability by analyzing a structural factor.
4.Consideration of a composite type battery loaded with a Si solar cell
It was found that the present Li-ion battery can be quite easily and effectively charged by the Si solar cell. This means that AC 100V power supply is not necessary for charging thie battey.
5.It will be necessary to develope a technique for getting a large-area battery and a layr-stacking technique for serial and parallel connections between thin film batteries, as well as a surface coating technique for passivation and isolation between them.