Quasi-optical oscillator with a solid state device array at millimeter wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BAE Jongsuck  Research Institute of Electrical Communication Tohoku University Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20165525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Koji  Research Institute of Electrical Communication Tohoku University Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30005326)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMillimeter wave / Solid-State oscillator / Coherent power combining / Quasi-optical resonator / Metal grooved mirror / ミリ帯固体発振器 / ファブリ・ペロ-共振器 / 金属格子鏡型共振器
Research Abstract
This research project has been planed to develop a spatial power-combining oscillator using integrated solid-state devices as a practical millimeter-wave radiation source. The oscillator combines coherent radiation powers from a large number of solid-state source devices such as Gunn diodes, resonant tunneling diodes (RTD's), and HEMT's in a quasi-optical resonator, and consequently produces an intense radiation power. In this project, two types of quasi-optical resonators have been developed. One of them is a metal grooved mirror type Fabry-Perot (GFP) resonator for the used of a large number of HEMT's and the other is a horn antenna coupled Fabry-Perotresonator for the use of s amaller number of Gunn diodes. The theoretical and experimental results accomplished through the project are the following :
1. Development of the equivalent circuits for designing the quasi-optical oscillators.
2. Development of a photo-lithographic technique mounting a number of HEMT's grater than hundreds on … More the surface of the metal grooved mirror in the GFP-resonator.
3. Observation of oscillation in the GFP-oscillator with nine HEMT's in 10GHz band. The experiments results have shown that the equivalent circuit of the GFP-oscillator is valid.
4. Observation of oscillation in the GFP-oscillator with two GaAs-RTD's in 70 GHz band. The RTD's used here have been developed as a source device for short millimeter wavelengths.
5. Development of 60 GHz band 430 mW Gunn diode oscillator using the hom-antenna coupled resonator with nine diodes.
6. Development of new type of variable output couplers used in the quasi-optical oscillators.
(1) The metal mesh evanescent coupler which makes use of evanescent wave coupling between the metal mesh and the silicon plate, has a wideband transmission property with a largely variable coupling coefficient (more than 80%).
(2) The optically controlled output soupler which consists of a silicon plate with a metal strip grating and a silicon plate, can modulate millimeter waves with optical excitation of the silicon plate. Less