SUPPER-SENSITIVE IMAGING SENSORS USING AVALANCHE MULTIPLICATION PHOTOCONDUCTIVE FILMS AND MICR-FIELD-EMISSION CATHODE ARRAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takao  RES.INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS,SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80091156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kazuaki  RES.INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (40235461)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsamorphous silicon / avalanche multiplication / field emitters / geminate-recombination / graded band-gap supper lattice / pin photodiode / imaging sensors / アモルファスシリコン光導電膜 / 傾斜超格子構造 / アバランシェノイズ / 光応答 / ダイアモンド状カーボン
Research Abstract
To realized the supper-sensitive imaging sensors, avalanche multiplication pin photodiode using amorphorus silicon films and micr-field-emission cathodes were investigated. As a result, the following facts become clear.
1. The photocurrent amplification in a-Si : H films is caused by impact-ionization of electrons. The amplification gain is limited by carrier scattering effect under high temperature operation and by geminate-recombination mechanism under low temperature region, respectively. The boundary between these temperature regions is determined, depending upon the condition of a-Si : H films. 2. There is two dominant mechnisms as a origin of a dark current in a-Si : H films. One is to be generated through the interface states existing on the interface between silicon substrate and a-Si : H filme. The dark current has temperature dependence and dominates at low bias voltage. Another is tunnel current flowing through trap states lie across the fobidden gap of a-Si : H layr, that is dominant at high electric field. 3. p-type a-SiC : H/i-type a-Si _<1-x>C_x : H/n-type crystalline Si photodiode having conduction-band step DELTA E_c between a-Si_<1-x>C_x : H and crystalline Si is prepared and it is found that at DELTA E_c*0.4eV avalanche gain is two ; each electron assisted by conduction-band discontinuous impact-ionizes once after the conduction-band step. Moreover, three graded-gap supper lattice photodiode (a-Si : H/a-Si_<1-x>C_x : H structure) is studied and at DELTA E_c=0.45eV maximum photocurrent gain of 6.4 was obtained. 4. Novel vilcano type emitters deposited under well-contoroled pressure is investigated. maximum field emission current larger than 750nA was observed from the rims having daimeter of 5 mu m. The value of this emission current is enough to drive the imaging sensors.
New, we hasten the implementation of supper-sensitive imaging sensors.