Control of Point Defects in Si and its Application to Process Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoru  Keio University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00101999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Hiroshi  Keio University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10051525)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdopant (B,P,Sb) diffusion in Si / retarded diffusion of B and P / enhanced diffusion of Sb / Si_3N_4 / Si structure / Si_3N_4 film stress / compressive strain in Si / excess vacancy generation / interstitialcy component / シリコン / 不純物拡散 / 点欠陥 / 空格子点拡散係数 / 圧縮応力 / 空格子点 / 窒化膜応力
Research Abstract
In the structure of silicon directly covered with silicon nitride (Si_3N_4) films, stresses of Si_3N_4 films and substrates during annealing, and its effect on boron (B) diffusion and extended defects are studied. During annealing, tensile stress is generated in the Si_3N_4 film, resulting in compressive stress at the surface of the substrates. From the results of Si_3N_4 film thickness and annealing temperature dependence on both B diffusivity and stress in the substrates, B diffusion is found to be retarded and the substrates are found to have high elastic compressive strain during annealing under the films. These results indicate that excess vacancies are generated by elastic compressive strain, causing the retardation of interstitial-mediated diffusion of B.The effect of Si_3N_4 films on diffusion of phosphorus (P) and antimony (Sb) in Si has also been studied. P diffusion is retarded, while Sb diffusion is enhanced in Si under nitride films. It is determined that fraction of interstitialcy component in P and Sb diffusion in Si is approximately 0.96 and 0, respectively.