Motion Estimation and Structurization for Very Low Bitrate Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kiyoharu  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20192453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Mitsutoshi  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering, Profess, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60010790)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMotion Estimation / Image Sequence Processing / Low-Bitrate Coding / Segmentation / Hough Transform / 心変換
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a novel framework for motion estimation based on pixel-wise matching. The proposed system consists of following two stapes. First step is the determination of a distortion plane, which is a function of the displaced-frame differemce of a single pixel, and then storing it for each pixel. Second step is the estimation of motion based on a criterion which emplys an operator working on the obtained distortion planes obtained in the previous step. The motion vector that gives the minimum (or mzximum) value for the criterion is then estimated. The new framework is flexible in allowing selection of various motion models and operators.
In this thesis, firstly, we study on median operators, nonlinear weighted-summation operators, majority-decision operators, and directional-distance-transformation operators in order to deal effectively with discontinuities in the motion field. Secondly, we discuss a Hough-transform operator for an affine motionn model. Finally, we propose a method which performs motion estimation and segmentation simultaneously using information of pixel-wise matching, and then also study on the application of this method to low-bit-video coding and motion-compensated frame interpolation.