Secure and convenient authentication in global networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe institute of industrial science (IIS), University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideki  Univ. of Tokyo IIS,Professor, 生物技術研究所, 教授 (70017987)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschallenge-response / human identification / KPS / access control / firewall / router / cryptography / visual secret sharing / 質問応答型個人認証方式 / 視覚的秘密分散法 / 著作権 / KPS / プライバシー / 電子決済 / 超流通 / 個人認証 / 秘密分散 / 印刷記録 / 関係の認証
Research Abstract
1. Evaluation of challenge-response based direct human identification schemes
Compared with other direct human identification schemes, challenge response based ones have two advantages. Frist they are more robust than ones using passwords only. Second they do not require high-cost special devices such as fingerprint verifier to identify a user. However, our investigation shows that in order to make chalenge-response based schemes secure against such attacks as peeping which may be encountered in practice, the size of a set of secret data which have to be remenbered by a prover must be large, which renders these shcemes unusable in practice due to a limited memory capacity of human being.
2. Applications of visual secret sharing schemes to human identification
As a solution of the problem mentioned in 1., we proposed to apply visual secret sharing (VSS) schemes to the challenge-response based direct human identification schemes. Our proposal can make the human identification schemes extremely secure against peeping attackes, mainly due to the fact that in our proposal, challenge pattaerns cannot be seen by attackers, and bence the attackers cannot guess the prover's secret information at all. In addition, since VSS can be realized by ordinary transparencies and a simple display, low implementation cost is another outstanding advantage of out proposal.
3. Object authentication and access control
We also proposed a number of systems to achieve secure access control and object authentication by using cryptography (in particular key predistribution system or KPS). Being differenct from systems using firewalls or routers, security of our proposed systems do not rely on the underlying operating system (OS). Thus these systems are more suitable for global networks which are managed by an array of different operating systems.