Computer-Aided Design System for Analog Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUBO Kawori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40282834)
TAKAGI Shigetaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10187932)
NISHIHARA Akinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Research and Development of Educationa, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (90114884)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomputer-aided design / filter / integrator / voltage follower / characteristic improvement / group delay / noise / system-level simulator / シミュレータ / 連続時間系フィルタ / 前補償
Research Abstract
Recently one of the most significant problems in industries is lack of analog circuit designers. Computer-aided design is the most promissing candidate to solve this problem. The aim of this project is to implement a computer-aided design system for analog integrated circuits. Our project group mainly investigated synthesis algorithms for integrater-based filters, because filters require various functions necessary for analog integrated circuits. The algorithms will produce topologies for low group-delay sensivity fitlers, low input-referred noise filters, or filters tolerable for nonidealities of integrators. Any kinds of integrators can be applied to the topologies derived by the algorithms. The project also developed a system-level simulator and high-performance analog basic building blocks, such as a voltage follower.
Although it is hard to say that the algorithm can be applied directly to all kinds of analog integrated ciruicts, a computer-aided design of filters is almost completed. It is also expected that slight modification of the algorithms will widen the range of applications.