A study of packet mobile communication system using code division multiple access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akira  Nagoya University, Department of Information Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20204068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZATO Takaya  Nagoya University, Department of Information Electronics, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20252265)
KATAYAMA Masaaki  Nagoya University, Department of Information Electronics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60185816)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCode Division Multiple Access / Packet Radio System / Access Control / Throughput Analysis / Cellular Environment / 無線パケット通信 / ラルラ環境 / スプレッドアロハ方式 / スループット特性 / 不均一なトラフィック負荷分布 / 送信許可制御法
Research Abstract
In this study, we have examine the packet radio communication system using code division multiple access aiming for the purpose of developing the highly efficient and convenient that is suitable for mobile radio communication systems. The obtained results are listed as the following.
(1) We have analyzed the throughput and delay performance for CDMA Unslotted ALOHA system.
(2) We have obtained the throughput and delay performance for CDMA Unslotted ALOHA system in consideration of packet re-transmission.
(3) We have proposed and analyzed the OACP,which controls both packet transmission and packet re-transmission.
(4) We have examined the effect of the access timing delay on CDMA ALOHA with CLSP.
(5) We have proposed and analyzed the new protocol, that can mitigate the effect of the access timing delay. It has been shown that our proposed protocol, called MCLSP,is robust to the access timing delay. Therefore, it is suitable for satellite system where the system often suffers from a long access timing delay.
(6) We have analyzed the throughput of CDMA ALOHA in cellular mobile environment.
The above study results have published in the various papers and have presented in international conferences, where they have been accepted as a talented and valuable study.