Research on Multimedia Networking Techniques in ATM LAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masayuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80200301)
SHIMOJO Shinji  Osaka University, Computation Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00187478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMultimedia Networking / Multimedia System / Motion Video / MPEG / Rate-based Congestion Control / Quality of Service / Multimedia Presentation / Senario Description / マルチメディア / ATM / メディア間同期 / 動画像 / シナリオ / 品質保証
Research Abstract
In this research project, we establish the multimedia networking technology in both of network and end systems, which multimedia application can utilize to guarantee QoS.
We first consider an efficient transport mechanism for the data communication, which is based on the rate based congestion control. The rate-based congestion control algorithm has recently been standardized by the ATM Forum. Our study is to proposed the traffic control method suitabe for the environment that the motion video transmission co-exists with data applications. In such an environment, the rate control of the motion video becoms essential to satisfy its QoS.A new rate control method of MPEG-2 is proposed in our research project, and it is evaluated based on user's perception. The results show that the proposed mechanism can provide the motion video transfer with high-quality while keeping the required bandwidth to be small.
In multimedia presentation, it is required that proper QoS control method should be specified along with each scene. However, it has not been sufficiently discussed how to deal with such specification. In this research project, we propose a new scenario description language for multimedia presentation, called "MSDL-II" which can specify QoS control method along with each scene. We also implement a distributed multimedia system as an executer of MSDL-II.