A Study on the Very Low bit-rate Video Coding Based on Isodensity areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (1996)
Kogakuin University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toshi  KANTOGAKUIN UNIV., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Kanto Gakuin University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80146729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Noriyoshi  KANTOGAKUIN UNIV., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Kanto Gakuin Universi, 工学部, 助教授 (10177090)
NAKAMURA Osamu  KOGAKUIN UNIV., Dept.of Electronic Eng., Kanto Gakuin University Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (70100336)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMPEG4 / Modified HSV color system / Facial area / Object scalability / Video coding / 動画像 / DCT / 符号化 / アフィン変換 / 極低ビットレート / 等濃線分布
Research Abstract
In MPEG4, not only promotion of a low bit rate but also an object scalability depended on the contents of images are strongly requested. In this research project, an efficient video coding algorithm for the upper half of human body is propsed. In this coding system, a facial area, which is a moving object in image sequence, is extracted from both sending and receiving side without any control information. The candidate areas of person are segmented using color information and the moving areas. The color information, which represent human skin color, is extracted with modified HSV color system. The moving areas are estimated using the motion parameters of objects which are utilized for constructing a previous frame. Then a human face is extracted by merging the candidate areas based on hue-element of modified HSV color system. For a computer simulation, the standard video "Claire" and "Miss America" are used and facial areas are extracted precisely in all frames. The experimental results of "Claire" show that a signal to noise ratio is 34.1dB at 13.4kbits/sec and "Miss America" show that a signal to noise ratio is 33.1dB at 17.4kbits/sec on average respectively. From these experimental results, the prospects of adopting this method for a coding system of MPEG4 can be seriously considered.