Project/Area Number |
07455175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hisato Hosei Univ.College of Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30114820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hideo Hosei Univ.College of Engr., Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (10061201)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | tele-manipulation / time scaling / force and position / belateral way / 力覚感知 / 微細対象物 / 時間軸の変換 / 推定法 |
Research Abstract |
This paper is composed of part I and part II. Part I ; we propose a time scaling control method for micro tele-manipulations. Tools for micro tele-manipulation are necessary when we manipulate an extremely large or small size target. This type of tool has to scal up or scal down both of size and force in bilateral way. But, time scaling should also be considered to build up such ideal environment as we can feel our body size is scaled to the target size. This paper evaluates target recognition in tele-operation process by an experimental master-slave manipulator with this time scaling method. Part II ; we describe a control of master-slave manipulator with communication time delay. Tele-operation systems need real time force and position information in bilateral way to realize natural operation feeling, while communication lines usually have nonnegligible time delay. We propose a system using of virtual environment model control. Using this system, operator gets feeling like that he works without time delay.