Multi-Phase Model for Flowing Conrete Considering Mixing, Temperature and TIme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazumasa  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Civil Eng. Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80194546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Toshiharu  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Civil Eng. Assis. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90251339)
SHIMOMURA Takumi  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Civil Eng. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40242002)
MAEKAWA Koichi  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. of Civil Eng. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMulti-phase model / constitutive relation / solid particles / viscus liquid / fresh concrete / 凝集 / 分散 / 高性能減水剤
Research Abstract
The objective of this study Is to establish the multi-phase model for flowing concrete considering the effect of mixing, temperature adn time after mixing. Concrete Is taken as a composite material of paste, fine aggregate and coarse aggregate. Fine and Coarse aggregate were assumed to particle assemblies having single grading respectively. Paste was assumed as a viscous liquid. Equation of motions for each phase were formulated and constitutive relation of total flowing concrete was derived.
MOtion of solid partcle assembly was described considering the mean motion and fluctuation motion. Generated stress In each phase Is governed by the relative motion of solid partcles. Governing equation was formulated considering these effects and Interractions between different phases and the effect of normal stress on shear behavior were considered.
Sensitivity analysis was carried out for various mix proportions of fresh concrete. Computed results of stress and strain rate relations described that coarse aggregate phase has a major effect on generated stress and that presence of mortar and viscous paste relax the Interactions between coarse aggregate particles. Basic analytical frame work was established for computer simulation of fresh concrete.
Floculation structure of powder particles should be considered In paste phase so as to simulate the various behaviors of fresh concrete such as mixing, temperature and time after mixing.