Dynamic Ultimate Bahavier of Reinforced Concrete Hollow Pier under Combined Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEMURA Hirokazu  Fac.of Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Susumu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Fac.of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30168447)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  Fac.of Engineering, Kyoto University Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10283623)
IGARASHI Akira  Fac.of Engineering, Kyoto University Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80263101)
WATANABE Fumio  Fac.of Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026267)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh Pier / Hollow Section / Reinforced Concrete / Shear Failure / Flexural Failure / Model Experiment / Ultimate Strength / Energy Dissipation / ひび割れ進展
Research Abstract
This research presents results from testing and analysis of RC hollow piers to clarify their fundamental behavior under combined loads.
1.The ultimate displacement of RC hollow beams are smaller than the same-size filled beam, and the capacity of displacement and energy dissipation tend to be lower than that. At the ultimate state, the energy dissipation is about 20% inferior to the filled beam. After the hollow beam reaches the peak strength, the deterioration of its strength is rapid.
2.In the flange part of a hollow section there are many flexural cracks. Once these cracks develop into the web part, they are turned into shear cracks. This phenomenon occurs not only in case of shear failure specimen but flexural failure specimen. This is why the narrow width of the web of the hollow section requires careful consideration on its shear strength, when hollow section is adopted.
3.The experimental result of separation of pier displacement into flexural and shear components shows that the influence of shear is increasing when the cyclic load becomes larger even if the flexural failure dominates. This leads to the conclusion that the analysis that deals with only flexural behavior has the limitation when we analyze RC hollow piers, so the shear behavior must be considered in cojunction with flexural behavior.
4.When high axial loading is used, the load-displacement curve shows that the displacement capacity tends to become worse because of the rebar buckling and the spalling of cover concrete. From this it follows that inprovement of structural details, such as increasing the shear reinforcement ratio, is important to enhance the displacement capacity of hollow piers under high axial load.