A Study on Life-Prediction and Life-Expansion of Existing Steel Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Chitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor (20016645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takeshi  Hosei University, Department of Engineering, Professor (10157860)
TATEISHI Kazuo  Tokyo University, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80227107)
ANAMI Kengo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associate (30272678)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExisting steek bridge / life-prediction / life-expansion / fatigue failure / fatigue strength improvementmethod / 二次応力 / 疲労強度向上法 / 疲労強度向上 / 溶接棒 / 桁試験体 / 止端部形状 / 止端処理 / 残留応力 / 疲労強度 / 溶接継手 / TIG処理 / グラインダー処理 / ハンマーピ-ニング処理 / 亀裂発生寿命 / 亀裂進展寿命 / 疲労損傷 / き裂進展性 / 部材交差部 / 局部応力
Research Abstract
Recently, it has been often reported that fatigue failure occurred in many steel highway and railway bridges. From this background, now it becomes much important to estimate the way to predict of life of bridge and to make an efficient plan of maintenance work. In this study, aiming to establish the way of life prediction and life-expansion of steel bridges, the following studies were carried out considering fatigue.
1) In order to predict life of existing bridges, it is very important to know location, type, and reason of fatigue crack in Existing bridge. First, in this study, to establish the data-base, fatigue failure occurred in steel highway and railway bridge in Japan and U. S. A were rearranged
2) Next, in order to discuss the mechanism of occurrence of fatigue failure, stress measurement and FEM analysis were carried out. Here, scallop detail and cross-connection detail were studied in testing laboratory and also actual bridges considering secondary stress and deformation mode.
3) Finally, aiming life-expansion of steel bridges, some fatigue improvement methods were studied with using small welded joint specimens (such as out-of-plane gusset welded joint, in-plane gusset welded joint and cruciform welded joint) and girder specimen including some welded joints (such as web gusset, flange gusset and vertical stiffener). As fatigue strength improvement method, under-matching weld electrode and post-welding processing at welded toe such as TIG-dressing, burr-grinding and hammer peening were dealt with in this study.