| Project/Area Number |
07455183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hitoshi Yokohama National University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00143735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Toshio Yokohama National University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010817)
BOONYAPINYO Virote Yokohama National University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Research associate (50251765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Circular cylinder / PE stay cable / Rain vibration / cable stayd bridge / Critical Reynolds number / Separation control / Wind load / Surface roughness / ステイケーブル |
| Research Abstract |
Wind-induced vibrations of the stay-cables are well known as one of important points in the wind resistant design of the recent cable stayd bridge. They are mainly due to their low damping structural characteristics and basically circular cross section. On the other hand their multi-cable arrangement tends to increase importance of reduction of the wind load of the stay-cables, which become to be of same order as of their deck. In this research newly developed low drag and aerodynamically stable PE stay-cables with lumped surface roughness is illustrated under the idea of separation control at the critical Reynolds number domain through a series of wind tunnel investigation. Density of dots in the patterned roughness and its arrangement are concluded to be two key factors to control the drag coefficient characteristics and the flow separation around the critical Reynolds number.