A STUDY FOR WAVE RESPONSE OF HORIZONTAL-ARCH BRIDGES WITH SEMI-SUBMERSIBLE FLOATING FOUNDATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiichi  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10211773)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Kyoto University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfloating bridge / hydro-elastic analysis / linear diffraction theory / wave response / potential theory / floating foundation / 線形回折波理論 / 流力一弾性解析
Research Abstract
This research has studied "Horizontal-arch bridges with semi-submersible floating foundations, " which the floating pontoon foundations are replaced by the semi-submersible floating foundations. In this study, the attention has been paid on the wave response characteristics, and the effect of the foundation shapes are examined to improve the wave-resistant design.
The diffraction and radiation wave forces have been calculated by using axi-symmetric Finite Element Program for each floating foundation. The program enploys infinite elements for satisfying radiation condition at infinity. The bridge structure is modeled as a elastic beam, and the whole structural system has been analyzed by NASTRAN,general purpose F.E.M.program. The fluid-elastic structure system has successfully been analyzed by the procedure.
The effect of the floating foundations have been examined on the condition that the immersed displacement of the foundation has the constant value. Numerical examples have shown that the semi-submersible type floating bridge has an improved characteristics. Moreover, the floating bridge that the Osaka municipal office is now planning at Maishima-Yumeshima channel is studied, and the transient response analysis in the time-domain considering nonlinearity of the fender and the elastic deformation of the bridge system has also been made.