A Study on Development of Constitutive Equation for Structural Steel under Cyclic Loading and Application the Constitutive Equation to the Finite Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Nobuo  Osaka University, Department of civil engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yoshimori  Osaka University, Department of civil engineering, Assistant Teacher, 工学部, 助手 (80224690)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCyclic loading / Steel / Constitutive equation / Earthqake / Width-to-thickness ratio parameter / radius-to-thickness ratio parameter / steel pipe pier / seismic-response-controller / 径厚比 / 局部座屈 / 耐震 / 箱形断面柱 / 繰り返し履歴 / 変形能
Research Abstract
The constitutive equation to express the relationship between plastic strain and true stress is proposed, which predicts cyclic behavior of steels, using a monotonic loading curve. By the finite element method in which this constitutive equation is introduced, the cyclic behaviors of steel structures are analyzed.
Hystreretic Behavior of Steel Plates under Uniaxial Tension and Compression The cyclic behaviors of square plates are analyzed with constant axial displacement amplitude. It is shown that the compression strength reduces when width-to-thickness ratio parameter is greater then 0.5
Strength and Ductulity of Steel Box Stub-Columns Subjected to Compression and Cyclic Bending Analysis results show that the width-to-thickness ratio parameter is main factor of local buckling under seismic loading. Restriction of whidth-to-thickness ratio parameter is effective to improve the strength and ductility.
An Analytical Study on Earthquake-Resistance of Steel Pipe The finite element analyzes are carried out under 2 types of axial compression and 3 types of cyclic loading. The limiting radius-to-thickness ratio of parameter steel pipe under cyclic loading is suggested according to the results of analysis.
Numerical Simulation on Dameged Steel Pipe Piers in Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake The cyclic behavior of damaged piers are analyzed by the elasto-plastic finite element method. Comparing with actual damage, the buckling mode and the yielded zone match the actual damage
Development of Steel Damper Device for Bridges A histeretic damper using ultra-low yield stress steel pipe is presented and it is clarified that this steel pipe damper is useful for the seismic-response-control for the bridge by non-linear seismic response analysis.